Monday, 23 April 2012

Homemade Lara Bars!

Well I know I know, I said I was back... I haven't been doing bad but I haven't been doing as well as i'd like to be doing! Last night was Vancouver game so of course BM pipes up and throws out "Let's have like snacks for the game!", so I made sticky wings ( 1 full cup of sugar in the sauce..) and homemade burgers. Yeah it was good, but could have done without..

BM needs to go back to work! I know I would be able to get to 150 if he was at work! Its so hard when he mentions something to eat, its like I don't even give it a moments thought should I or shouldn't I, I just agree and think that ok mine as well... One day I will get it.. but I have found that everything in moderation is good, I can have a few days of being bad and a few of being good and I seem to stay the same... but it all honesty I don't want to stay the same, I still want to lose 17 lbs....

Today has been OP all day! YAY
1/2 C Liquid Eggs 1pt
1 soy patty 2 pts
Lite English Muffin 2pts
Laughing cow wedge 1pt
Total 6pts+

Sandwich thin 3pts
Turkey lunch meat 1pt
Laughing cow wedge 1pt
Banana 0pts
Total 5pts+

Chicken Parmesan 6pts
Broccoli 0ts
1 Tbsp yogurt butter 1pt
Salad 0pts
2 Tbsp honey mustard dressing 2pts
1/2 C four cheese corkscrew pasta 3pts
Total 12pts+

Apple 0
Homemade Lara Bar 6pts
Total 6pts+

These are delish!! I found the recipe here...

Well as you can see today has been good! WI is on Wednesday so I need to keep it up! 

Friday, 20 April 2012

The beginning of spring cleaning!

Well today started off yucky and rainy but turned into a nice day! I detailed our newer car this afternoon, got the shop vac out and wiped everything down! Food was kind of wacky today because I was so busy! I had a Visalus shake for breakfast and then had two small pieces of pan cookies when i was at my aunties today... I was super hungry after cleaning the car so I had a few crackers with cream cheese and then we had ravioli and tortellini with a mixture of spaghetti sauce and Alfredo sauce... Cesar salad and garlic bread... I know I said I was back but even though I didn't track today I am blogging! I will track 100% tomorrow!! Hope u have a wonderful night! I am going to read some blogs then head to bed early for some more cleaning tomorrow!!

Thursday, 19 April 2012

Well Im kinda sorta back...

Hey, its been a while, its funny I used to be on here everyday more than once a day, checking to see if anyone was reading my blog or not... I was obsessed, then look at my very last post... I made a million Valentines day cookies and then I dissapeared off the face of the earth...

I think we all go through things like this, we are so into it then we decide we need a break, for the last 2 months I haven't been doing bad, but I havent been doing very well. I went on a few binge weeks... Brent is laid off of work right now so he has been home, and I know its a sad excuse but when he is home its so hard to get motivated to eat healthy! But I am back!!! I got right back up to 170!! and I promised myself I would let myself see the 7's ever again! Well I saw it and it scared me! There is no way I am letting myself gain back everything I have lost. There is no way I am going to waste all the hard work and time I have put into this! So I got back to it, back to tracking and planning and I am happy to say my WI yesterday was great! I am down to 167... I did get down to 162! But thats ok, befor I would have let myself get right back up to where I started, around 186-190 then start all over again. I feel amazing still and am still receiving many compliments. The days I was eating and eating I felt awful by the time it was bed time! I was so tired and sluggish and just felt realy guilty for what I was doing. I would eat healthy all day long and then after supper I would go to the store and buy chocolate bars, chips, and other snacks and eat until I felt sick!

But I am back at it and going to be blogging and posting pictures again! Last weekend I participated in a Zumbathon! It was a fundraiser put on by my dance instructor to raise money for our local hospital for a digital mammography! Lets just say that last year they did one and they raised around $7000, and this year we raised over $25,000!!!! It was so amazing to be part of something so special! There were so many women there to support the amazing cause! We danced and shook our booty's for 3 hours!!! It was so awesome!! We were to create teams and make team names, and dress up if you wanted to! Our team name was the Twisty Sisters and we looked amazing! We thought we were going to win best costume but unfortunatly we didnt, we lost to the Zumbies- they were dressed up as zombies haha. Here is what my team looked like!

I am on the right hand side! It was sooooo much fun!

So I am back, I will begin posting more recipes and daily food journals tomorrow!

I miss blogging!!!

Monday, 13 February 2012


I am soooo tired! no post tonight just some picutes as to why I am tired tonight!

Sunday, 12 February 2012

Night Time

Ok why is it that everyday I can track 100% and feel satisfied all day long but after dinner its like I am a bottomless pit...

It's beginning to drive me nuts.. its 6:30 and I feel like I haven't even had a bit of food today! It's not like I don't eat well balance dinners, because I do! Maybe really I am not hungry I just feel I should be snacking! I don't know! This week has not been the greatest, waaay to many BTL (Bites licks and Tastes).

I always seem to do this to myself when I am losing weight. I get down to where I start to really feel good then I sabbotage myself by celebrating with food. It's like I seem to forget that the reason I was the way I was was because I ate whatever I wanted. I only have 16 pounds to lose but it seems like I am never going to get there... the scale doesnt want to seem to budge. I am so frustrated! I am just in a bad mood and feel like I could care less right now... I had to make like 50 sugar cookies for the girls Valentine's parties at school and they are seriously calling my name. I have had one today with a little frosting and that sucker cost me 3 points! I want to go eat the entire container of them right now! WHY!?!?!

Bah ok enough of me venting... here is the eats for the day...

I found this Waffle Sandwich here! Loser for Life
2 Kashi blueberry waffles 3pts
2 Pc center cut bacon 2pts
2 Tblsp sugar free syrup 0pts
Total 5pts

2 pc Sara Lee bread 1pt
Leftover Chicken Parmesan 4pts
Salad 0pts
Honey-Dijon yogurt dressing 2pts
Total 7pts

4 Meatless Meatballs 2pts
Whole wheat hot dog bun 2pts
2 Tbslp Skim Mozzarella 1 pt
1/4 C spaghetti sauce 1pt
Salad 0pts
Dressing 2pts
Total 8pts

Stupid cookie! 3pts
1C Watermelon 1pt

Saturday, 11 February 2012


Ah its almost seven and I am done everything. I am going to catch up on some blogs tonight and quite possibly watch a movie. I had to work today so I am looking forward to being off tomorrow. After work RB and a good friend of hers registered for a Zumbathon! It is to raise money for a Digital Mammography at our hospital! I can't wait! We made up our team name today and we are going to be called Twisty Sisters! I can't wait to get out there and get some pledges for the good cause. April 14th is the date we will be dancing for about 3 hours! Its going to be so much fun! We are going to get together and make some awesome costumes to wear! There is door prizes and prizes for best costumes! Brings out the slight competitive side in me...

Today I ate well, had the norm for breakfast but ate out today at lunch and had a yummy supper that we used to eat alll the time!

Oatmeal 2pts
1 Tblsp PB2 1pts
Total 3pts

6 " Turkey sub from Subway mmm
      -white cheese
      -1 Tblsp lite mayo
      - lots and lots of veggies 7 pts
Bag of baked creamy dill Lays chips 3pts
Total 10pts

Chicken parmesan 4pts
Brocolli 0pts
1 Tblsp yogurt butter 1pt
Salad 0pts
2 Tbslp honey dijon yogurt dressing 2pts
Total 7pts

Chocolate Vitatop 1pt
2 Tblsp PB2 1pt
1 C Watermelon 1pt
Total 3pts

I was so hungry tonight I completely forgot to take a picture of my meal! And at lunch I was at work and didn`t have my camera POO!!!!

Friday, 10 February 2012

Ever say screw it?!

So the answer to my blog title... YES! Yesterday was one of those days! Well the entire day was good, I didn't snack at work, I counted everything... then as soon as I was done supper last night I could not control myself! I couldn't stop, well I could stop I just decided to say "Screw counting, Im gonna eat!!", and eat I did... here is how it all went down lol. So we had supper, I made Diet coke sloppy joes that I got from Honey, I Shrank Myself. They were yummy, sweeter but still yummy! Ok so I ate dinner, then I had desser.. 1/2 cup of 1/2 the fat ice cream, a bannana nut vitatop and 2 Tblsp of Cool Whip free... So I was still within points at this time... Then I had not one but two BIG bowls of Original Mini Wheats with 1% milk, then if that wasnt enough food I made a peanut butter and jam sandwich with real peanut butter!

I was soooo sick! OMG my stomach hurt it was so full... I binged, yes I know. I have been so good and haven't in a long time. I justified it by telling myself heck you walked around the area 21 times today, gorge yourself! Geesh what was I thinking! Oh well today was a new day and when I woke up I didn't even want to look at food haha. I knew I had to have some breakfast because I was working all day today. So my eats today have been good. RB and I walked around the arena again today but my knee is killing me! I think it's so sore because the arean floor in concrete.. I dunno just a thought.

I have realised that lately I have been excersizing about 5 times a week! I mean Zumba is for sure the best workout, but thats only twice a week, the other days RB and I walk around the arena. Even just walking for 45 minutes makes me feel awesome! I used to just come home after work and plop my butt on the couch and eat! I want to try and bump up walk days with more of a workout but not sure when... I have sooo many workout videos so maybe I will start doing some of those!

I tried two new recipes tonight, one was sort of a taco type pasta thing.. and the other I got from a really awesome blog I have been reading, Loser for Life- gave me this awesome idea! Breadcrumb cheese baked Zuchinni! It was sooo yumy and sooooo filling!! I will post the recipe.. I couldnt find one on her blog so I looked at her picture of it and kinda guessed how it went, except I added a little pizza sauce on top when they were done baking.

Oatmeal 2pts
PB2 1pt
Cinnamon 0pts
Total 3pts

La Tortila Factory 12g fibre wrap 1pt
Gardenburger original burger 1pt
LC herb and garlic wedge 1pt
Salad 0pts
Honey-Dijon yogurt dressing 2pts
6 carrot sticks 0pts
Total 5 points


Taco pasta 8pts
2 breaded cheesy zuchinnis 3pts
Salad 0pts
Honey-Dijon yogurt dressing 2pts
Total 13pts

1/2 C Mudpie Ice cream 3 pts
Banana Vitatop 1pt
2 Tblsp Cool Whip free 0pts
Total 4pts

 Taco Baked Pasta
1 pound  extra lean ground chicken (I used Jenny O) 13
1 package reduced sodium taco seasoning mix 3
1 15 oz can tomato sauce 2
3 cups (8 oz) rotini, cooked and drained 14 (200 grams raw)
1 cup reduced fat Weight Watchers Mexican cheese 6
½ cup reduced fat sour cream 2
40 points for entire thing 5 servings equals 8 pts per serving

Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Brown ground chicken. Stir in seasoning mix and tomato sauce. Bring to a boil and remove from heat.
Combine cooked pasta, ½ cup of the cheese and the sour cream and place on the bottom of a 6 X 10 baking dish. Top with meat mixture and remaining cheese. Bake for 30 minutes.

Breaded Cheesy Zuchinni
I took one Zuchinni and cut it in half, scooped out just enough seeds to place cheese string in a divit. Sprinkle with breadcrumbs and RF parmesan cheese. Baked at 350 for about half an hour. Broiled them for about 30 seconds until brown and bubble and delicious!

Thursday, 9 February 2012

Can't stop!!!

I seriously can't stop snacking... omg! Thats all i can say tonight. yikes ill post tomorrow...

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Weigh In...

Well ok so last week I was down 4! this week a measly .2.... I mean yes its down and not up, but come on not even a full 1! I realize that its going to slow down, but I still need to lose 18 pounds! Oh well, back at it... TOMORROW lol. Didn't really cheat like I did last week, had a few bits of the cupcakes, they were meh... didnt really hit the spot. I love food more.. I was going to go to Subway and get a nice footlong with bacon but meh I didn't. So I had a sandwich at home, didn't count points all day but didn't eat to bad. Just kinda had bites of this and that. Went up to a nice coffee shop with Aunt and had a yummy chai latte and a healthy cookie, well a peice of it and a half of a cream cheese raspberry chocolate chip muffin. Cookie was also meh (word of the day i guess) not enough sugar in it or something it was very blan. So all in all not a bad cheat day...

On to other things, got a call from twins school... long story short, I am very dissapointed and honestly overwhelmed... at home I have very well behaved kids, at daycare they are awesome, but apparantly at birthday parties and school they do not listen. They scream and yell and act out in ways I don't even want to write! What is going on!?!?!?! So for the afternoon I spent a lot of time crying and feeling defeated and just overwhelmed... had a very long talk with both of them and hopefully it helps or sinks in...

I have my meals planned for tomorrow already so Ill be back at it tomorrow! Trying somethig new tomorrow that I found on a fellow blogger. I will share tomorrow!

Nite XO

Tuesday, 7 February 2012

Bad food day...

Woke up early and took the girls to school, then headed to the States with my Grandma for grocery shopping! Found some realy good eats today and I can't wait to share them all with you as I eat them! When I say bad food day, I don't mean I ate a lof of bad stuff but I didn't really eat much of anything today... Befor we left I had a Fiber One granola bar and then we didn't get home till around 1:30 and by the time I was done unpacking everything it was 2:15 ish. Then the girls got home and we did homework and it was 3:30 when all that was done... I wasn't even really that hungry... weird I know. So I just ate my leftover piece of dijon dill chicken. I am just waiting to go to Zumba then for dinner I am having something small, Veggie burger in a wrap with some side veggies... I know boring right! But it is weigh in day tomorrow so I am trying to keep my last meal's sodium level down and not having something to heavy. I know it's bad to be under points but I don't want to go overboard right befor weigh in tomorrow. I am just not feeling it as it is for tomorrow...

I will be back tomorrow with more and better eats, in fact it is cheat day and I did stop at the cupcake shop in Colville today.... yum!